?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Voice Post meme

Voice posts are fun, right? You get to hear funny accents if your friends are from far, far away. All we really want is to hear your voice, we don't care what you're saying. So here's a list of typical meme questions that would otherwise be boring, but when communicated aloud - well, it's entertaining. Answer these questions in your post, and encourage others with voice-posting abilities to do the same.

VoicePost
911K 4:44
(no transcription available)


1) What's your name?
2) How old are you?
3) Where are you from? Are you living there right now?
4) Is it cold where you are?
5) What's the time?
6) What are you wearing?
7) What was the last thing you listened to?
8) What was the last thing you ate?
9) What was the last thing you watched on tv?
10) What's your favourite tv show? Why?
11) Quick! Find a book, or something with text on it! Flip to a random page and read some of it! GO!
12) What was the last movie you saw? How was it?
13) Do YOU think you have an accent? Talk about that.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
jessicakmalfoy
Nov. 29th, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)
you're sooooooooooo cute..... yall! i just checked his myspace. says "in a relationship". ?????????????
moltobene1925
Nov. 29th, 2007 05:51 am (UTC)
yeah yeah yeah "YA'LL"

really? I know I've put that on mine when this guy wouldn't leave me alone about wanting in these hot pantz of mine. Don't judge just yet, unless there's a girl in his top with all kinds of "baby" comments on his page. Go forth and truly stalk.
jessicakmalfoy
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)
i think he's in a relationship with his poetry. lol seriously his top is all poets (male). the only comments i couldn't figure out were in spanish. i just translated them on babelfish. they're about his poetry. i wasn't going to take him up on the coffee (siriusly, i don't need it) but now i might just to ask!
moltobene1925
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:05 am (UTC)
he offered, you take. That's how I ended up on my date with Frank (which I haven't had the balls to contact him since, go me!) and those are fun.
jessicakmalfoy
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
lalalalalaLAME! why haven't you talked to him?

we'll see. we have class again in 2 weeks. next wed is beer & poetry at the District. i suppose i could ask him if he'll be there.,..... but that's not really my thing......
moltobene1925
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:08 am (UTC)
I'll text him tomorrow while I'm at work and I'll text you when I do, k?

Since when is alcohol not your thing? Go for the beer.
jessicakmalfoy
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:16 am (UTC)
okay, that sounds good.

well, last time i drank wine i got super sick. thought it was the wine. swore it off... turns out it was eColi from those recalled totino's pizza's, but still, the thought of drinking brings back those super hurting pains!

my icon is me. i am sooooooo exhausted (long day of doing nothing at work you know) but i'm horny. *sighs* oh the complications........
moltobene1925
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:33 am (UTC)
check on the horny, soo there too. Just, you know me and I'm not touching erik with a ten foot pole unless it's to poke him to death. Frank=virgin and while that is cute and all that I'm really not into the whole "wait until marriage" thing since I don't ever want to get married. EVER.

And, dude, the guys here, they kinda suck. For the most part, they really do.
wicked_g
Nov. 29th, 2007 05:53 am (UTC)
"New OARRlens"

LOL

I need to talk to more Southern people. The accents are AMAZING. Love it.

So gonna do this...
moltobene1925
Nov. 29th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
bite me :P

It's better than those asshats that come down here and say "N'Awlins" like they think it's accurate.

And that is how it's said, btw. Cause, you know, I live here and that's how we roll, o.g. style.
wicked_g
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:01 am (UTC)
Oh, crap, 'o.g.'?

...I can't even think of what that could stand for.

Swear though, when I eventually get to N.O., I'll be one of those asshats. At least once.

Hee, though. My mum and I were talking one day about all the names that America has adopted from The UK (York, Birmingham, etc), and then I said 'is there a Orleans in the UK?' Nope, in France. So in French it's pronounced

'Or-lee-un' With a French accent, of course. I find it fun to say. 'Ah yes, I'm going to New Or-lee-uns' Tres coolio.
moltobene1925
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)
o.g.= Original Gangsta
haha

yeah, yeah, that's the correct way, but keep in mind that our french here is derived from a dilect that is over 400 years old and heavily slanged up with distance and time. You'll see when you get here. And if you get here before July I'll be here!
moltobene1925
Nov. 29th, 2007 05:58 am (UTC)
also, *cough*ah-hem*cough*

I did a Heroes post and would love your imput if you've seen 10 yet.
wicked_g
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:02 am (UTC)
Yeah yeah yeah, hold yer horses!
moltobene1925
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
you haven't seen it?!?

*gasp*
wicked_g
Nov. 29th, 2007 06:15 am (UTC)
Of COURSE I've seen it. Hell, I stopped pretend-studying to watch it on television! I've skipped numerous lectures to watch it! I'm fucking ridiculous when it comes to this show!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )