?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stolen Earth

Couldn't sleep so watched the new Doctor Who instead. I know some people on my flist watch it so I'm not going to spoil but

WHAT THE FUCK WAS UP WITH THAT ENDING?!?

I need Saturday to come like a crackhead needs their dealer. How the fuck can they just leave it like that?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 09:54 am (UTC)
i know...

i hear of a rumour that nine comes back for 10mins...

which is so cracktastic you;d almost believe it!
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 09:57 am (UTC)
after all the bad special effects when the TARDIS was sucked though to Earth by a fucking phone call I'd believe anything.

His legs did stretch out at the end, did ya notice?
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:09 am (UTC)
haha i know... typical who-ness!


well yeah...
oooor someone else who's taller and timelordy...
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:15 am (UTC)
I'm not worried that David is leaving 'cause I know he already signed on for next season and the whole thing that River Song (wasn't that her name? From The Library?) met 10, but much later.

idk, at this point it's pages worth of speculation.
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:22 am (UTC)
i know... and David we know is signed up still...

i have heard/seen hints of the master coming back... maybe thats what happens?
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:24 am (UTC)
damn them! I'm trying my hardest not to search the internet for spoilers but I'm doing it, reading a few sentences, and then clicking away. I'm about to just step away from the internet to protect myself.

Don't forget that The Hand was focused on, and that always means something. I'm just waiting to see what.
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:31 am (UTC)
i'm trying not to be spoiled too (I didn't even know there was an ep next week!!!)
but i saw a ring and was a bit?!

and yes the hand always means quirky regen's
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:33 am (UTC)
ring?
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
donna's ring... appearently...

and i've just rememembered Jenny's regen...

hmmm...
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
I thought about that, how she didn't even change. Maybe when she was made it messed w/ his process? Also, the shot seemed to graze him because he didn't fully "glow" the way people do when shot by the Ds.

I'm gonna re-watch tonight to look for the ring. I don't remember it.

Edited at 2008-06-30 02:32 pm (UTC)
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
yes... ooo *is hopeful*
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 09:58 am (UTC)
And I totally got spoiled for the end of series 2 of Torchwood by what Gwen and Ianto said. I was pissed!
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
awww
what did they say that spoilt it?
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
have you seen the end of torchwood 2 yet?
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:07 am (UTC)
oh yes...
i can't remember most of the dialouge from TSE... mind is too cracktastic
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:13 am (UTC)
About Tosh and Owen died senslessly or something similar. I didn't need to know they died! Owen is one of my favorite characters on that show!
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)
thats what I thought it would be....

and looks like Gwen & Ianto aren't getting much of a chance either....

*is pondering a reset option*

*loves Owen too*
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:22 am (UTC)
Torchwood is listed for a third season too, but only some sort of miniseries that lasts a week or something. Just.... Ianto! I'm only five eps into Torchwood (I'm on the first one where Martha shows up so I think it's 5) and I hate it that I already know how it ends... sorta.
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:30 am (UTC)
yeah, same as who... just a few random eps... i'm guessing to help Moffet to move things in to his way of Whoness.

well... to be honest theres a whole lot more to Owen's parting than would first seem to so worry to much yet... (& i'm still not sure he is dead, cause I'm resistance to those things)
moltobene1925
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:32 am (UTC)
my only owen icon :(
I'll be killing Torchwood this week. Now I just want to finish it before that final thought settles too much in my head. I was always waiting for him to wake up and notice Tosh. The way Adam twisted their memories around and Owen was totally in her place was hilarious. I ♥ed it!
txteva
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:44 am (UTC)
Re: my only owen icon :(
i loved the adam eps for that!

yes get on and watch it...
i get the feeling that they'll be more TW refs
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )