?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

The kid was thrilled by his gifts this morning- mostly books. When he opened Eragon he squealed liked a little girl. It was adorable. Also, Erik got him a pink lava lamp. I repeat... A. Pink. Lava. Lamp.

I hope everyone's morning was as fantastic as mine.

Work... balls to the wall busy. If you texted me today and I didn't get to respond I am so sorry but we had four servers and the first two floors of the restaurant stayed full. I got to eat two bites of manicotti all day. ALL DAY. That is, until I got to my mom's shortly after six and ate a plate full of her peas and rice that she made for me. I love my mom.

Apparently Erik likes his mix cd enough that it was playing when I got home tonight. Hence, the title of this entry. Although, I have finally figured out why after years of trying we never worked. It's nice to not have the wondering there anymore- if it was me or if it was him that's why our son can never a complete family. You see, he's not human. How do I know this? He hates Journey's Don't Stop Believing. He is clearly lacking a soul and proper sense of cheese.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
jessicakmalfoy
Dec. 26th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
"our son can never a complete family"

i love you and all but OMG! get it together! mom+dad does NOT = a complete family.

being loved by people (even if it's your neighbor) is what = family.

i repeat. blood relations do not always = family. marriage/ being together doesn't = family. being loved is what gives you a family. cause if it was, i'd be screwed. i'm constantly annoyed with my blood kin!

oh another note. a pink lava lamp? siriusly? a pink lava lamp....

Edited at 2009-12-26 04:02 am (UTC)
moltobene1925
Dec. 26th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC)
it was actually a joke :)
moltobene1925
Dec. 26th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC)
it was the only one left apparently and muskrat has been asking for one for two years. He said he didn't care, as long as he got one. He was really excited when he unwrapped it. Erik even made sure he was sure before he opened it, offered to bring it back and get a different color when they had more and everything. The kid was good with pink.
jessicakmalfoy
Dec. 26th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
i just decided this whole damn thing i wrote was rude. i'm sorry. i love you. *hugs*
moltobene1925
Dec. 26th, 2009 04:49 am (UTC)
I love you too!

Part of why I love you is that you speak your mind. I'm kinda giggling over this right now, actually.

Edited at 2009-12-26 04:53 am (UTC)
jessicakmalfoy
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
i'm all cracked out on coffee, feeling bad over here.

i though erik went and picked out a pink one. haha.... yeah, got it now! also, after a reread i realized it was a joke. coffee. yeah.
moltobene1925
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
I don't know what's worse... had he actually picked out a pink one or that it was the last one left and the kid wanted it anyway!

And don't feel bad! Watch some more horrible movies with horrible acting but really hot men! I love the F&F franchise. I have no shame.
jessicakmalfoy
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
lava lamps are cool, so he probably just wanted it. i have a red one with yellow liquid (still) that i loved for years. it's in storage now cause i feel bad getting rid of it. i remember the xmas that me & my sis got them..... haha.

i got F&F1 and Varsity Blues for xmas from my bother's gf, so i think i'll watch that one next. i wanted to write but i have the attention span of a 2 year old at the moment!
moltobene1925
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
jessicakmalfoy
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:20 am (UTC)
best. song. eva.
moltobene1925
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
you have a soul!!!!!
jessicakmalfoy
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
i can't say i dig their pants though...........
moltobene1925
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
I was thinking just that when he was walking across the stage and his nearly non-existent ass was showing in those tight, think things. Oh, Journey, how I love thee....
jessicakmalfoy
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
you can see his crooked package though
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )