?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I decided to get the kid a netbook for Christmas. It's this one here. It has a webcam so he can chat with his cousin in Qatar! See the price? I paid $150 for it! Bestbuy sent my mom an email saying that they were inviting her to a pre-Black Friday online sale today. So, she ordered it for me! YAY! I was all prepared to wait in line at 1a to get the ticket number to be there at the ass crack of dawn Friday morning to try to get one of the eight that are going to be at every store but this is so much easier. And now I get to sleep!

Guuuuys! I'm so excited! It's something I know he wants and I know he won't ask for because he thinks it's out of price range. She got it online today and it was at the store for her to pick up so it's already here. One night when he's not here I'm going to load it up with all his music that's on my laptop and and his tv shows. Now I'm on the look out for a really cheap, but nice, mp3 player. His Disney one died ages ago. Woot.com had a Zune for $60 a few weeks ago and now I wish I would have gotten it when Melanie told me about it. I'll just keep an eye on there to see if they come up with anything else before Christmas.

I've been buying a lot of sheets lately. Massage tables use regular twin sheets and Target (I heart Target) has their black 225 count sheet sets on sale for $7.73 from $11.99. I have two sets I've used and four that I haven't even opened. I don't know when they started this but me and Melanie cleaned out the Targets here and oops_in_the_apt is going do the same to the ones in Baton Rouge for me. You can only use sheets about four or five times before you have to trash them because of oil build up. It becomes rancid and stinks up the sheets, as well as stains them. Washing sheets right after you massage helps but there's no telling what may happen. Point is: super cheap sheets, buying them all. Funny thing, it's only the black ones that are on sale. After Christmas I plan on buying all the Christmas themed ones really cheap, as well. I don't think my friends will care what their sheets look like since I don't plan on charging them that much.

More fun things in the world of massage therapy. Have I told ya'll about epson salt and apple cider vinegar baths? You should take one. It pulls all kinds of nasty things out your skin and body as well as puts a lot of good things in. Relieves muscles, kills stress. As therapists we're suggested to take one once a week. Um, I took one three + months ago for my Hydrotherapy class and haven't taken one again until tonight. Yeah, wow. I smell like a salad but the amount of dead skin that I rubbed off my body and the way the water looked told me I needed it. TMI and gross? Take one. It's two cups of epson salt and two cups of apple cider vinegar, twenty minute hot bath. By hot I mean hot. During the twenty minutes if it cools down add more hot water. If you do it get back to me with your results. I'm curious.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
zinaya
Nov. 23rd, 2010 01:46 pm (UTC)
In a hurry so I skipped to the last paragraph. :p

I'm going to try that salt bath tonight. Thanks for the tip!
moltobene1925
Nov. 23rd, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC)
Oooooh! Let me know how it goes :)
carrie_leigh
Nov. 23rd, 2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
You're a massage therapist? That's so awesome. I've STILL never had a massage (I'm old). I've a friend who is a masseur, and people tell me he's incredibly talented, but I dunno, I just think it'd be weird being massaged by him.

The epsom salt/cider thing sounds great! I currently have both those things in the pantry and will try it out, soon. :)

moltobene1925
Nov. 23rd, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
I'm in school for it and, as of yesterday, I have less than a month left. It's been a long fifteen month program but it's really comprehensive as far as body studies go. Louisiana has one of the highest hour requirements in the country except for three other places and my school requires 299 more hours than the state does. So, yeah, long and informative.

If you find it weird to be massaged by your friend go to a stranger. There are benefits to a friend doing it, though. I massage a lot of my friends, and for a lot of them it's their first one. They have a lot of questions and I can take the time to answer them. Plus, for my friends I tend to care a lot more about what I'm doing because I care about the person, so I do a better job if it's on a stranger. Plus, I know their problem areas because I've known them for so long I know their work, their habits, etc.

Take the bath! It's amazing!
jessicakmalfoy
Nov. 23rd, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
i was going to buy Aislynn one of those but i decided not to because they don't come with a DVD player :(

and i think i'll try to salad bath :D haha
moltobene1925
Nov. 24th, 2010 09:10 am (UTC)
You can get one that hooks up via USB and she can just attach it when needed. Kid might get that for his bday a month after Christmas...
jessicakmalfoy
Nov. 24th, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah I've seen those. We have a portable DVD player though so I guess I don't see the point in getting her one, even though she's always asking for one. Trevor will be one happy kid though!!
crazy_lil_loud1
Nov. 24th, 2010 08:44 am (UTC)
Not sure when I will do the last paragraph.
Mommy is majorly bumming because she is still not able to have a bath because of her tummy surgery -- so taking a long hot bath would be rubbing it in for her -- though it does sound like an interesting thing to do -- especially if you want to purge yourself from all the nastiness that builds up.
Maybe it can be part of a spring cleaning! ;)

Few questions about that:
How bad is that for the PH of your.. women area?
Don't want to have to deal with a UTI or anything of that sort...
Does it cause the bathroom to smell very strongly like vinegar?
How does it affect hair (wondering if I should just keep my hair up..)?
Does it go down the drain easily -- don't want to clog up my bathroom with a bunch of salt - I could see my dad getting extremely pissed.

--------

For the netbook -- that is SO awesome.
And so sweet with you adding his songs and shows.
You are an awesome Mom! :)
[Not just for this reason, though this does add a little something -- not the netbook, the adding on of his tv shows and songs :)]
moltobene1925
Nov. 24th, 2010 09:16 am (UTC)
Ooooh yeah, no bath for her :( But when the doctor gives her the go ahead it would probably do her some good.

Answers:
Doesn't affect it at all. My teacher (female) takes this bath three times a week.
I didn't find it did, and I rinsed the tub out when I was done so nothing lingered.
Actually, my hair looked great the day after. I tried to immerse as much of my face in as I could too so there was no helping my hair getting in it.
The salt dissolves so it won't be a problem. Plus, epson salt is the stuff they put in bath salts and people have been bathing in it for years. Perfectly safe.

I just started downloading seasons 1 and 2 of Ahhhhhh! Real Monsters for him because he likes it. Now I can't wait for Christmas morning to give it to him!

WE'RE ALMOST DONE WITH SCHOOL EMMIE!
crazy_lil_loud1
Nov. 24th, 2010 04:29 pm (UTC)
I think that it would do great for my Momma.
We are always looking for ways to get things better for her. And I am sure after she is finished with chemo she will want to just wash all of the ICK off of her completely :)
Right now Mom and I have this really really awesome Johnson's bodywash and it is very smooth and soft and I am loving that stuff. I bought it because I love having soft skin, and I got it for Mom because her skin is getting so dry because of chemo. Plus, it is winter, we have to take care of our skin a bit more at a time like this!

I am going to have to tell Momma about this awesome bath that she is going to be taking soon! Maybe she can let me try it now just so that she can see the results and get pumped up about it ;)


------

I AM SO EXCITED. I got my announcements out. I didn't want to get announcements, but Dad and Mom wanted to brag about their youngest, so they got a pack of 25 to give out to their siblings and friends.
I talked to the advisors and if I keep my grades up I am getting CUM LUADE!! December 18th can NOT come soon enough for me!!

I am so proud of us! We are rockin'. Seriously, can you think of a better Christmas gift? I can't!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )